English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
port-throttle system [correct]; port-throttle induction system [correct]
CONT: The port-throttle system not only enhances torque, but also controls the combustion sequence by gradually changing the high swirl provided through the primary port into a tumbling motion in the air/fuel mixture at higher rpm.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
système d’admission à ouverture partielle du papillon des gaz [nom masculin]