English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
American dagger moth [correct]
OBS: A moth of the family Noctuidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
acronicte d’Amérique [correct, nom féminin]; acronycte d’Amérique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Papillon nocturne de la famille des Noctuidae.