English (Nuclear Medicine)
rad equivalent [correct]
CONT: A profound analogy exists between the flux of radiation and the concentration of a chemical. At a given moment, the flux of radiation represents the density of interacting elements (...) in the vicinity of the biological target under consideration. At a given moment, the chemical concentration represents the density of interacting elements (...) in the vicinity of the same target. (...) Equivalence between the doses is nothing more than the equivalence between the flux of the radiation and the concentration of the chemical. (...) For example, we can say that a concentration x of a chemical in air is equivalent to y millirads per week; or that in order to deliver one rad equivalent one must maintain the concentration x for z weeks (...)
OBS: rad: A unit of absorbed radiation dosage equal to the delivery of 100 ergs per gram of material. The roentgen yields an ambiguous definition for the energy absorbed from radiation, but rad makes this quantity definite.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
équivalent-rad [correct]
CONT: Les cancérogènes chimiques ont des propriétés voisines des radiations sur les cellules, que l'on peut mesurer, et le docteur Latarjet peut donner des "équivalents-rad" pour certains polluants atmosphériques ou pour la fumée de cigarette : c'est ainsi qu'il a calculé qu'un paquet de cigarettes par jour équivaut "à 3 500 millirads par an", soit vingt fois la dose acceptable.
OBS: rad: Unité de dose absorbée d’un rayonnement ionisant, équivalant à 100 ergs par gramme de substance irradiée (...)