English (Atomic Physics)
particle bunch [correct]
OBS: The accelerating system causes the particles to circulate in bunches so that the collisions take place in only a few (commonly only two) places in the ring.
French (Physique atomique)
paquet de particules [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de particules provenant d’un accélérateur.