English (Hearing)
paracusis [correct]; paracusia [correct]; tea-party effect; paracousis [correct]; paracousia [correct]
DEF: Any perversion of the sense of hearing.
French (Ouïe)
paracousie [correct, nom féminin]; effet de brouhaha [nom masculin]
DEF: Perversion du sens auditif.