English (Artificial Intelligence)
learning paradigm [correct]
DEF: ... any precise rendition of the basic concepts of learning just introduced. Thus a paradigm provides definitions corresponding to 1 through 4 and advances a specific criterion of successful learning. The latter requires, at minimum, definition of the notions of stability and accuracy as used earlier. Alternative learning paradigms thus offer alternative conceptions of learners, environments, hypotheses, and so forth.
CONT: Since the learning paradigm enabled by ITSs [Intelligent Tutoring Systems] stresses activity-based learning, it is very unlikely that the computer-based tutor will be able to handle all situations that will arise.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
paradigme d’apprentissage [correct, nom masculin]