English (Artificial Intelligence)
diagnostic/prescriptive consultation paradigm [correct]
DEF: Consultation paradigms refer to generic approaches to common types of problems. The diagnostic/prescriptive paradigm is used for problems that require the user to identify symptoms or characteristics of a situation in order to determine which of several alternative solutions may be appropriate. Most expert systems and tools are designed to handle this paradigm.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
paradigme de consultation par diagnostic-prescription [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique de résolution de problèmes ordinaires qui exige que l’utilisateur identifie les symptômes ou les traits caractéristiques d’une situation ou problème donné afin d’en déterminer la meilleure solution parmi plusieurs. Présent dans la plupart des systèmes experts et des outils logiciels.