English (General Vocabulary)
offend [correct]; cause offence
DEF: to hurt the feelings of; cause to feel resentful, angry, or displeased; insult
CONT: ... to cause offence or humiliation to any employee ....
French (Vocabulaire général)
offenser [correct]
DEF: Blesser(qqn) dans sa dignité ou dans son honneur, par la parole ou par l'action.