English (Computer Programs and Programming)
audit-review file [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A file which contains specific data selected at random or on the basis of their reasonableness or exceptionality; such a file is created by running one or more auditor-determinated program modules, with the resultant selective data being retained, for further auditing, either automated or manual.
OBS: audit-review file: term standardized by CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fichier de vérification [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; fichier d’expertise [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; fichier d’examen de vérification [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fichier créé à la suite du passage d’un ou plusieurs modules de programmes choisis par le vérificateur; il contient des données spécifiques choisies selon leur vraisemblance, leur caractère exceptionnel, ou au hasard, et est conservé en vue d’une vérification ultérieure, automatique ou manuelle.
OBS: fichier de vérification; fichier d’expertise : termes normalisés par la CSA.