English (Sewers and Drainage; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
back-flow valve [spécifique]
DEF: An automatic valve placed in the sewer lateral, to keep sewerage from backing into the basement or into plumbings fixtures during times of heavy rains and flood periods.
French (Égouts et drainage; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
clapet de retenue [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Appareil de robinetterie à fonctionnement automatique, destiné à empêcher le passage d’un fluide dans certaines conditions.