English (Modern Construction Methods; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Masonry Practice)
blockout [correct, nom]; pocket [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; box-out [nom, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Space within a concrete structure under construction in which fresh concrete is not to be placed.
CONT: At all joint locations, the Contractor shall cast the bridge decks and abutment backwalls with a formed blockout, sized to accommodate the pre-assembled joint assembly. The joint assembly will be anchored in the concrete to be placed with the secondary pour in the blockout.
OBS: A pocket connection is typically used when the wall below (i.e., foundation wall) continues to the story above the floor level without a change in wall thickness. The pocket connection consists of a void or "pocket" created in the wall by changing block placement or cutting into the block units after the walk is erected. The bearing surface on which the joists (or girders) bear typically is grouted solid creating a horizontal reinforced bond beam that ties together the walls in the story below. Light-frame builders may not be familiar with ledger and pocket connections. Such connections typically do not find much use in light-frame construction. However, ledger and pocket connections are not new to the building industry. For example, wood floor-to-masonry ledger and pocket connections were used in the United States during the 1700s, 1800s, and 1900s in residential masonry homes and continue to perform satisfactorily.
PHR: Pocket connection, wall.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Maçonnerie)
réservation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cavité ou orifice que l'on ménage dans la construction d’une paroi en prévision du passage de gaines, de conduites, de tuyaux, chutes, câbles, etc. afin d’éviter de devoir procéder ensuite à des percements.
CONT: Nous avons [...] décidé de remplacer un des poteaux porteurs par une gaine technique en béton, munie d’une réservation en son centre, afin d’y faire passer les réseaux. Ces gaines ont été préfabriquées sur site et ont pu recevoir les réservations et incorporations techniques au moment du coulage. Elles ont été dimensionnées de telle manière qu’elles puissent répondre aux exigences de descente de charge, d’encombrement minimum pour les réseaux et d’acoustique. Nous avions donc défini très en amont, avec les corps d’état, le dimensionnement et le positionnement des différents réseaux afin d’avoir une connexion simple et rapide.
PHR: Rebouchage en béton, au mortier ciment des réservations.