English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
actuating fluid
OBS: Automatic valves for filters may be: valves with one or more diaphragms, with or without an emergency manual control, with parallel or right-angle flanges ... They have the advantage of containing no gland and thus any leakage to the outside is prevented. The actuating fluid applied above the diaphragms cannot come into contact with the fluid transported.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
fluide moteur [correct]
OBS: Les vannes automatiques équipant les filtres peuvent être : des vannes à une ou plusieurs membranes avec ou sans commande manuelle de secours, à passage droit ou d’équerre [...] Leur intérêt est de ne pas comporter de presse-étoupe, et d’éviter ainsi toute fuite extérieure. Le fluide moteur envoyé sur la partie supérieure des membranes ne peut être en contact avec le fluide véhiculé.