English (Electrical Engineering; Ionization (Electr. Engineering))
electric discharge [correct, normalisé]; electrical discharge [correct]
OBS: Electric discharge: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électrotechnique; Ionisation (Électrotechnique))
décharge électrique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Passage d’un courant électrique à travers des gaz et des vapeurs.
OBS: Décharge électrique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique the Internationale et l’AFNOR.