English (Fireproofing; Fires and Explosions)
integrity criterion "E" [correct, normalisé]; criterion "E" [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The criterion by which the ability of a separating element to prevent the passage of flames and hot gases is assessed.
OBS: integrity criterion "E"; criterion "E": terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ignifugation; Feux et explosions)
critère «E» d’étanchéité [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; critère «E» [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Critère selon lequel est déterminée l'aptitude d’un élément de séparation à empêcher le passage des flammes et des gaz chauds.
OBS: critère «E» d’étanchéité; critère «E» : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.