English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telegraphy; Data Transmission)
token passing [correct]; token bus [correct]
DEF: A technique used in transmitting data. This technique involves passing a token - a unique grouping of characters, such as eight "1" bits - to each station on a network. When each station, typically a terminal, receives the token, it has a certain period of time in which to transmit any information it has ready for the computer.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télégraphie; Transmission de données)
passage de jeton [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: principe du jeton circulant (paquet vide).