English (Atomic Physics; Medical Imaging)
shadow shield [correct, normalisé]
DEF: a barrier of material placed between the region to be protected and the source in order to reduce the intensity of direct (inscattered) radiation entering the region.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Imagerie médicale)
écran partiel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: écran disposé de façon à interdire le libre passage des rayonnements dans les directions choisies sans que la source de rayonnement soit enfermée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.