English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme column [correct]; packed-bed column [correct]; packed column [correct]
CONT: Columns can be operated in an expanded bed form at higher flow rates, so preventing fouling and compression and improving mass transfer. Alternatively packed biocatalyst particles can be used in a trickle-flow mode as in some waste-water processes employing microbial flocs.... Packed columns allow a high concentration of biocatalyst to be used. The product molecules or other inhibitors produced during the reaction are constantly swept out of the reactor so that the concentration of products are minimized - so less product inhibition occurs.... The decay of enzyme columns packed with immobilized enzyme or immobilized microbial cells generally proceeds in an exponential pattern related to operating time.
OBS: Devices for continuous analysis using enzyme columns or enzyme-coated tubes have been developed to the stage where they can be commercialized. In order to scale up an enzyme column for industrial purposes, the following factors must be suitably selected; appropriate materials for the column, shape of the column, and a flow pump suitable for the pressure drop.
French (Sciences biologiques)
colonne d’enzyme [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans un premier type de réacteur, les enzymes insolubilisées, attachées à des particules, sont brassées dans le substrat. Cette technologie primitive, utilisée dans les industries agro-alimentaires, est simplement dérivée de celles utilisées pour les enzymes solubles. La récupération de l'enzyme insoluble reste délicate et s’opère au prix de grandes pertes. Aussi cette technique est-elle peu utilisée. Les autres types de réacteurs reposent sur le passage lent du substrat, à une vitesse déterminée par l'expérience, au travers d’une colonne d’enzyme immobilisée. Essentiellement, le produit de réaction circule X fois à travers la même colonne, jusqu'à l'obtention du rendement adéquat. De ce fait, le problème de la couche non agitée le long du support solide est atténué.