English (Electrical Engineering)
IR drop [correct]
DEF: Electrical term indicating the loss in a circuit expressed in amperes times resistance (I x R) or voltage drop.
French (Électrotechnique)
chute ohmique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chute de tension, exprimée en ohms, provoquée par le passage du courant dans les résistances d’un appareil, d’une machine ou d’un circuit.