English (Architectural Design)
functional planning stage [correct]
CONT: The first phase of a design is the development of a general layout that not only will satisfy the functional requirements, but also will permit a structure that will fit attractively into the site chosen. ... Since the functional plan may be greatly influenced by the need to eliminate potential structural difficulties, as well as by the choice of materials and span lengths, the structural scheme is often profitably developed during the functional planning stage.
French (Conception architecturale)
stade du programme fonctionnel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le programme fonctionnel est constitué par l’ensemble des conditions qui ont trait d’une part à l’organisation de l’espace (terrain et bâtiment) et, d’autre part, au confort de l’usager.
OBS: Le passage ci-dessus a été supprimé lors d’une mise à jour ultérieure.