English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
bottom scraping system [correct]
CONT: If a settling tank ... is not to become clogged, it must have a bottom scraping system and even then, because of the channelling effect its sludge blanket will be of very limited efficiency.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
dispositif de raclage de fond [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le] décanteur nécessite un dispositif de raclage de fond pour en éviter le bouchage, et de toute façon son lit de boue, avec ses cheminées de passage privilégié, est d’une efficacité très limitée.