English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
scum baffle; scum board
DEF: A vertical baffle dipping below the surface of wastewater in a tank to prevent the passage of floating matter.
French (Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
pare-écume [nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif faisant obstacle au passage des corps flottants et des boues flottantes à la surface d’un bassin.