English (Printing Processes - Various)
stencil printing [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A printing process in which the master's printing and non-printing areas are on one and the same plane.
OBS: The stencil is permeable in the areas to be printed, the impression being created on the paper as a result of the ink passing through these areas.
OBS: stencil printing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
impression par stencil [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Procédé d’impression pour lequel les zones d’impression et de non-impression sont sur un seul et même plan sur le cliché.
OBS: Le passage de l'encre au travers des perforations du stencil produit l'impression sur le papier.
OBS: impression par stencil : terme normalisé par l’ISO.