English (Planets; The Sun (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
perihelion passage
CONT: a newly captured comet could hardly be expected to survive its first perihelion passage was a recognizable entity.
French (Planètes; Soleil (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
passage au périhélie [nom masculin]
CONT: entre les passages au périhélie de 1531 et 1607 s’étaient écoulés 76 ans et 62 jours.