English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Urban Planning; Road Design)
unraised sidewalk extension [correct]
CONT: sidewalk extension. The continuation, in full or in part, of the sidewalk across a street intersection either at its original elevation (raised sidewalk extension) or lowered to the level of the roadway (unraised sidewalk extension).
OBS: Wakefield already has a number of traffic calming devices such as the sidewalk extension at the intersection of Chesnut and Main in the Square... the sidewalk is extended a short distance into the roadway [providing] several benefits to pedestrians. First, it shortens the crossing distance, especially important to slower walkers such as the elderly and folks with children in tow. Next, it gives pedestrians a safe place to see around parked cars to view traffic. Finally, the extension sharpens the turning radius, causing vehicles to slow down when turning the corner.
OBS: Painted sidewalk extension.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Aménagement urbain; Conception des voies de circulation)
prolongement de trottoir arasé [proposition, nom masculin]; prolongement de passage pour piétons arasé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Aux intersections à proximité desquelles n’ existe pas de passage prévu à leur intention, les piétons doivent emprunter la partie de la chaussée en prolongement du trottoir.
OBS: Liste des amendes [...] Stationner dans le prolongement d’un passage pour piétons [...]