English (Fences and Enclosures)
gate [correct, générique]
DEF: A framework of wood or iron either consisting of bars, gratings, etc. or with a solid face, turning on pivots or hinges, or sliding in a groove, and used either in a pair or singly, which serves as a door in a wall or fence
OBS: Above definition based on source a.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
barrière [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Assemblage [mobile] d’éléments en bois, en plastique ou en fer placé devant un passage pour l'obstruer et empêcher animaux et intrus de passer.
OBS: Une barrière doit [...] se fermer et s’ouvrir aisément.
Spanish (Cercas y vallados)
barrera [correct, nom féminin]