English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology)
flout the law [correct, voir observation, verbe]; flaunt the law [à éviter, voir observation, verbe]
OBS: There are few pairs of words more frequently misused, each for the other, than "flaunt" and "flout" ... The distinction is really very simple. "Flaunt" means to "show something off proudly or boastfully": "The drum corps proudly flaunts its colors." "Flout" means to "show scorn or contempt for a person or thing": "The speeding driver flouts the law."
OBS: Confusion of these terms is distressingly common. "Flout" means "to contravene or disregard; to treat with contempt." "Flaunt" means "to show off or parade (something) in an ostentatious manner," but is often incorrectly used for "flout", perhaps because it is misunderstood as a telescoped version of "flout" and "taunt".
OBS: The use of "flaunt" to mean "to ignore or treat with disdain" is strongly objected by many usage guides, which insist that only "flout" can properly express this meaning ... many regard the senses of "flaunt" and "flout" as entirely unrelated and concerned speakers and writers still continue to keep them separate.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie)
faire fi de la loi [correct, verbe]; passer outre à la loi [correct, verbe]
OBS: Flout = faire fi de; passer outre à.