English (Chemical Engineering; Wood Products)
thiolignin [correct]
CONT: The Effect of the Cooking Liquor on The Wood Components.... Because lignin and carbohydrates are closely associated with each other in the wood ... the reaction of one of these components will, to a certain extent, have a direct effect on the other .... [The] component in the cooking liquor that is responsible for the formation of thiolignin cannot be definitely identified, there is some indication that the hydrogen sulfide ... participates directly in the thiolignin formation.
French (Génie chimique; Produits du bois)
thiolignine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Composé organosoufré qui se forme lors de la cuisson kraft de la pâte à papier.