English (Culinary Techniques)
knead [verbe]
DEF: To work dough by pressing it with the heels of the hands, folding and turning it until has been worked into an elastic texture.
French (Techniques culinaires)
fraiser
DEF: Après avoir incorporé tous les éléments d’une pâte, la pétrir de la paume de la main pour la rendre lisse et homogène.