English (Chemistry; Breadmaking; Fatty Substances (Food))
stearyl-2-lactylate [correct]
DEF: A fat-like substance that is added to dough to improve its handling properties and thereby improve the quality of the bread.
French (Chimie; Boulangerie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
stéaroyl-2-lactylate [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance adipeuse ajoutée à la pâte pour améliorer ses propriétés de manipulation et donc la qualité du pain.