English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
gas retention [correct]
DEF: The ability of a bread dough to retain the gas (carbon dioxide) produced during fermentation.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
retention de gaz [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aptitude d’une pâte à pain à retenir le gaz carbonique produit par la fermentation.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.