English (Curling)
width of a curling sheet [correct]; width of a sheet [correct]; width of the ice [correct]
DEF: The measurement of a curling sheet, from one side line to the other.
CONT: Curling is played on an iced surface marked with long sheets, usually eight, having a width of 14 feet (4,27 m) and a length of 138 feet (42,06 m). The playing area is bound, at each end, by backboards, and on each side, by sideboards (or side lines).
French (Curling)
largeur d’une piste de curling [correct, nom féminin]; largeur d’une piste [correct, nom féminin]; largeur de la glace [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure d’une piste de curling, d’une ligne de côté à l’autre.
CONT: Le curling se joue sur une patinoire dont la surface est séparée en longues pistes de jeu, habituellement huit, de 14 pieds(4, 27 m) de largeur sur 138 pieds(42, 06 m) de longueur. Une piste de jeu est délimitée, dans le sens de la longueur, par les amortisseurs, et de chaque côté, par les bandes latérales.