English (Skating)
American waltz [correct]
OBS: International dance - optional pattern: (...) The American Waltz is an optional pattern dance in that a series of half circles or lobes alternately facing the midline and the barrier are skated along each side of the rink and are joined at the ends by six-count outside edges.
French (Patinage)
valse américaine
OBS: Danse internationale sur tracé facultatif :(...) La valse américaine est une danse sur tracé facultatif, en ce sens qu'une série de demi-cercles ou lobes faisant face alternativement à l'axe longitudinal et à la bande s’exécute le long de chaque côté de la patinoire pour être reliée aux extrémités de celle-ci par des courbes extérieures de six temps.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.