English (Winches)
crab [correct, nom]; crabwinch
CONT: Hand winches mounted on skids and used independently are called crabs.
OBS: skid: a timber, bar, rail, pole, or log used in pairs or sets ... fastened temporarily or permanently to the bottom of a machine or structure to be slid (gas-turbine power plants ... may be mounted on skids and moved from place to place - Modern Industry).
French (Treuils)
treuil à patins [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Suivant la disposition du châssis, on classe les treuils en treuils à patins, dans lesquels le tambour et les organes de démultiplication sont insérés entre deux bâtis en tôle reliés par des entretoises avec des pieds en cornière pour assurer la fixation, et treuils d’applique, qui, de petites dimensions, sont conçus pour être scellés contre un mur ou fixés à un poteau.
Spanish (Cabrestantes)
torno para cabria [nom masculin]