English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
ski [correct]; snow ski
DEF: One of a pair of narrow strips of wood, metal, or plastic of varying length and width and curving upward in front that are used especially for gliding over snow.
CONT: Skis are surprisingly intricate and specialized instruments. Until the early 1970s they were commonly made of wood. But manufacturers came to realize that fiberglass skis with plastic soles move much faster over snow than wooden skis do, largely because of the water-repellent qualities of plastic.
OBS: plural: skis or ski, also skies or skiis or skees or skee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
ski [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Chacun des deux longs patins de métal allié et/ou de matières synthétiques, utilisé pour glisser sur la neige [...]
CONT: Autrefois en bois massif, les skis sont aujourd’hui fabriqués à partir d’une dizaine de matériaux différents assemblés grâce aux techniques de collage et de moulage, pour l’essentiel stratifiés de fibre de verre et alliage d’aluminium [...]
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio))
esquí [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Patín largo que sirve para deslizarse por la nieve.