English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers)
door pedal [correct]
DEF: A device at bottom front of cabinet [for example, a freezer] for opening a door by use of the foot or by foot pressure.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques)
pédale d’ouverture [nom féminin]
CONT: Armoire pâtissière compacte euro-norme. [...] Pédale d’ouverture : un détail pratique quand on a les mains prises.