English (Phraseology)
put out to pasture [correct, verbe]; turn out to pasture [correct, verbe]
DEF: To take out of active use, usually after a long service. From the farm practice of letting an old horse graze at will and work no longer. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 354).
French (Phraséologie)
mettre à la retraite [correct, verbe]; faire pâtre [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terme ironique.