English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Not for ourselves but for our country [correct]; Non nobis sed patriae [latin]
OBS: Motto of The Royal Canadian Hussars (Montreal).
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
La patrie avant nous [correct]; Non nobis sed patriae [latin]
OBS: Devise du régiment The Royal Canadian Hussars (Montréal).