English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
asset lock-up [correct]; asset lock-up option
CONT: In an asset lock-up the target agrees to sell, or grants an option to sell, a valuable corporate asset to a bidder. As a result of the sale, the company would be less attractive to a competing bidder.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
blocage par option d’achat d’actifs [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Entente aux termes de laquelle la société cible accorde à l'acquéreur éventuel le droit d’acheter des éléments d’actifs de son patrimoine, de manière à protéger la transaction projetée et à décourager les offres inamicales.