English (Honorary Distinctions)
Parks Canada Heritage Award [correct]; National Heritage Award [à éviter, voir observation]
OBS: Award given once a year on Heritage Day to recognize the heritage activities and significant contributions of Canadians whose efforts help others appreciate, enjoy, and protect Canada's natural and cultural heritage.
OBS: This award is sometimes referred to as: National Heritage Award, and this title should be avoided.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Prix du Mérite patrimonial de Parcs Canada
OBS: Le nom en français a été accepté par la Direction des Parcs nationaux, en mars 1985.