English (Law of the Sea; Transportation Insurance)
barratry of the master and mariners [correct, générique]
CONT: "Barratry of the master and mariners" is one of the perils of the sea generally insured against in policies of marine insurance (...)
CONT: Under the Marine Insurance Act the term barratry includes every wrongful act wilfully committed by the Master or crew to the detriment of the owner or charterers as the case may be. (...) Under the terms of Lloyd's policy shipowners are covered for barratry of the Master and mariners.
French (Droit de la mer; Assurance transport)
baraterie du capitaine [correct, spécifique]
CONT: On appelle "baraterie du patron" ou "baraterie du capitaine", une action du capitaine faite en fraude des assureurs, de l’armateur ou des chargeurs.
OBS: Le terme "patron" désigne le capitaine d’un navire de pêche ou de cabotage, de tonnage relativement faible; cependant, le responsable de la "conduite du navire", qu'il se nomme patron ou capitaine, remplit exactement les mêmes fonctions à bord, sous un de ces deux titres dont le seul équivalent juridique en anglais est "master".