English (Sewing Patterns)
notch [nom]
OBS: Small V-shaped mark on cut edge of a pattern piece, indicating that it is to match the notch on a corresponding piece.
French (Patrons (Couture))
point d’aplomb [nom masculin]; cran d’aplomb [nom masculin]; repère [nom masculin]; raccord [nom masculin]
OBS: Crans se trouvant sur deux parties différentes du patron, puis du vêtement, que l'on doit faire correspondre à l'assemblage.