English (Police)
preventive patrol; planned patrol; planned watching; selective patrol
OBS: ...those patrol activities...in which officers are not responding to calls for service...Information made available daily to patrol officers includes items such as who in their beat is wanted on a warrant, who is wanted for questioning by detectives, what criminals are active in their beats and types and locations of crime...
French (Police)
patrouille préventive
OBS: Parallèlement à la patrouille policière, il existe dans certains postes des patrouilles préventives. Il s’agit d’un groupe... de policiers [qui] ont comme tâche d’analyser les problèmes de criminalité, de chercher à localiser les suspects actifs dans leur secteur, de faire l'observation, et enfin, d’effectuer l'arrestation des délinquants.