English (Police)
area patrol
OBS: (...) in the area patrol, the approach of a patrolman cannot be easily predicted, since he may emerge from any direction.
French (Police)
patrouille d’un district
OBS: Un agent chargé de la patrouille d’un district trouvera commode de faire(...) un petit relevé des personnes suspectes qui y ont élu domicile.