English (Farm Animals)
farm animal [correct]; farmed animal [correct]; agricultural animal [correct]
DEF: An animal used for the production of human and animal food and feed, fiber, skin and hide and, [in some cases,] farm work ...
CONT: The one piece of legislation in Ontario whose sole purpose is to prevent and alleviate cruelty and suffering of animals, denies that very basic right to farmed animals.
OBS: agricultural animal; farm animal: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Animaux de ferme)
animal d’élevage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Animal utilisé pour l'alimentation humaine et animale, pour la production de fibres, pour sa peau et sa fourrure et même dans certains cas, pour exécuter des travaux sur la ferme.
OBS: animal d’élevage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.