English (Furs and Fur Industry)
plate [correct]
DEF: a square or oblong piece of fur composed usually of waste fur and small inferior pieces that are matched and sewn together and used for inexpensive garments or linings.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
nappette [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Assemblage de déchets, ou équets, de peaux de valeur ou de fourrure de bas prix sous forme de petites nappes.