English (Toponymy; Law of the Sea)
waters of Canadian interest
OBS: Includes: waters over which Canada claims jurisdiction, such as inland waters, internal waters and the territorial sea; waters where Canada licenses or otherwise exercises control over activities, such as offshore mineral exploration and fishing, including those waters outside the territorial sea covered by the Territorial Sea and Fishing Zones Act, the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act, and the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act; waters where by international agreement, Canada has some jurisdiction or responsibility, including waters covered by the Canada-US Joint Plan, the Canada-Denmark Agreement for Co-operation relating to the Marine Environment; and waters where the federal government instructs agencies to exercise control and/or conduct operations.
French (Toponymie; Droit de la mer)
eaux d’intérêt canadien [nom féminin]
OBS: Sont comprises dans ces eaux : les eaux sur lesquelles le Canada a une juridiction, telles les eaux intérieures, les eaux côtières et la mer territoriale; les eaux pour lesquelles le Canada délivre des licences ou assure un contrôle des activités, notamment l'exploration minière au large et la pêche hauturière, y compris les eaux se trouvant en dehors de la mer territoriale prévue dans la Loi sur la mer territoriale; les eaux pour lesquelles, en vertu d’un accord international, le Canada possède une juridiction ou responsabilité, y compris les eaux visées par le Plan commun Canada-États-Unis et l'Accord de coopération Canada-Danemark pour la coopération relative au milieu marin; les eaux dans lesquelles le gouvernement fédéral ordonne à des organismes d’assurer un contrôle ou de diriger des opérations.
OBS: Source(s) : Plan d’urgence de la GCC [Garde côtière canadienne] en cas de déversements en milieu marin.