English (Commercial Fishing)
fast [correct, adverbe]; snagged [correct, adverbe]
CONT: In the event of the trawl becoming fast (snagged) on a sea bed obstruction, the stopper would break and the towing force would be transferred to the bow, bringing the vessel into the wind and saving the gear.
French (Pêche commerciale)
croché [correct]; accroché [correct]
OBS: Se dit d’un engin de pêche pris sur le fond, rocher, épave ou autre.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
enganchado [proposition]
OBS: Aparejo de pesca trabado en una roca, pecio u otro elemento.