English (Waste Management)
bulky substances [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Bulky substances that are primarily composed of iron, steel, concrete or other similar matter that does not have a significant adverse effect, other than a physical effect, on the sea or the seabed, if those substances (a) are in locations at which the disposal or incineration at sea is the only practicable manner of disposing of or thermally destroying the substances; and (b) in the case of disposal, would not pose a serious obstacle to fishing or navigation after being disposed of.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
OBS: bulky substances : term rarely used in the singular (bulky substance).
French (Gestion des déchets)
substances volumineuses [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Substances volumineuses principalement composées de fer, d’acier, de ciment ou d’autres matières semblables qui n’ ont d’effets négatifs significatifs sur la mer ou le fond des mers que physiques à condition qu'elles se trouvent dans un lieu où l'immersion ou l'incinération est le seul moyen pratique de s’en défaire ou de les détruire thermiquement et que leur immersion éventuelle ne constitue pas un obstacle à la pêche ou à la navigation.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.
OBS: substances volumineuses : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (substance volumineuse).