English (Commercial Fishing; Special-Language Phraseology)
fast on the bottom [correct, adverbe]
CONT: The largest trawlers fish at speeds of 7 knots which leaves little time for the crew to react if one the trawls comes fast on the bottom and this can result in the vessel capsizing.
OBS: Fishing gear caught on the bottom by an obstruction such as rocks.
French (Pêche commerciale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
croché sur le fond [correct]; accroché sur le fond [correct]
CONT: […] certains chalutiers à tangon sont équipés de dispositifs de sécurité réduisant les risques de chavirage dans le cas où l’un des chaluts est croché sur le fond.
OBS: Se dit d’un engin de pêche accroché par un obstacle sur le fond, rocher, épave ou autre.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
enganchado en el fondo [proposition]
OBS: Aparejo de pesca trabado en el fondo, en una roca, pecio u otro elemento.