English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Evolution (Biology))
evolutionary impact assessment [correct]; EvoIA [correct]
CONT: For Canada to successfully manage and conserve its inland waters, standard environmental impact assessments could be complemented by evolutionary impact assessments (EvoIA). EvoIA entails the assessment of intraspecific variation and its potential for enabling adaptive responses that maintain the long-term health of aquatic communities and ecosystems ...
CONT: Quantifying and predicting the evolutionary effects of fishing is … important for both ecological and economic reasons. … We therefore describe the evolutionary impact assessment (EvoIA) as a structured approach for assessing the evolutionary consequences of fishing and evaluating the predicted evolutionary outcomes of alternative management options.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Évolution (Biologie))
évaluation de l’impact sur l’évolution [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Une meilleure compréhension des niveaux d’exploitation permettrait de mettre en place pour les tortues marines les même types d’approches qui sont actuellement recommandées pour la pêche […] La première est l'évaluation de l'impact sur l'évolution […] Cette approche permet de prédire quel niveau d’exploitation est susceptible d’impacter la diversité génétique de la population, tout en évaluant en quoi ces changements pourraient affecter la productivité de cette population […]