English (Collaboration with the FAO; Corporate Structure; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
pearl fishery [correct]
CONT: The [pearl fishery] is a small-scale, wild-harvest fishery that licences operators to collect live adult pearl oyster shell as broodstock for the pearl aquaculture industry. The general demand for wild-harvested pearl oysters is very low as the aquaculture industry produces the majority of its broodstock needs from within its farmed resources. ... there were fewer than five licences active in the pearl fishery in this reporting year ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Structures de l'entreprise; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
pêcherie d’huîtres perlières [correct, nom féminin]