English (Deep Foundations)
Dutch cone penetration test [correct]
CONT: Dutch Cone Penetration Tests ... This method, when used in soft soils, consists of the use of a small cone having a base area of 10 sq cm on the bottom of a rod housed in a pipe, the cone and pipe being pushed down alternately at a slow constant rate while the pressures are recorded.
French (Fondations profondes)
essai au pénétromètre hollandais
CONT: Essais au pénétromètre hollandais (...) Le pénétromètre est constitué d’une pointe conique de 10 cm [au carré] de section, solidaire d’une tige coulissant à l’intérieur d’un tube de même section extérieure. Dans les sols mous, le tube et la pointe sont enfoncés alternativement et à vitesse lente, les efforts nécessaires étant mesurés.