English (Translation)
be out of pocket [correct, verbe]
DEF: spend or lose money.
CONT: ... to avoid the employee being out of pocket as a result of reasonable expenses ...
French (Traduction)
essuyer une perte [correct]
CONT: ... à éviter que les employés n’essuient une perte à la suite de dépenses raisonnables (...) (C.T.- Directive concernant les voyages)
OBS: essuyer : Avoir à supporter quelque chose de pénible(...)