English (Law of Evidence; Legal Actions; Special-Language Phraseology)
testify at a criminal proceeding [correct]
CONT: The Criminal Code has long recognized that testifying at a criminal proceeding may be even more stressful than usual for some particularly vulnerable witnesses.
French (Droit de la preuve; Actions en justice; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
comparaître devant un tribunal pénal [correct]
CONT: Le Code tient compte depuis longtemps du fait qu'il peut être plus pénible de comparaître devant un tribunal pénal pour certains témoins particulièrement vulnérables.