English (Information Processing (Informatics))
crunch [correct, verbe]; number crunch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To process, usually in a time-consuming or complicated way. The connotation is of an essentially trivial operation that is nonetheless painful to perform.
OBS: When the trivial operation involves numerical computation, this is called "number crunching." Example: "FORTRAN programs mostly do number crunching."
OBS: Compare to file crunch.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
broyer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Effectuer un traitement, souvent long ou compliqué. Désigne une opération triviale et pénible à réaliser. La difficulté peut venir du fait que la banalité en question est inscrite dans une boucle de 1 à 1 000 000. «Les programmes en FORTRAN effectuent la plupart des traitements number-crunching. »
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
aplastar [correct]; masticar [correct]
OBS: Término de la jerga de computadoras (ordenadores) que se refiere a la capacidad de la computadora para procesar números y ejecutar rutinas aritméticas.