English (Idiomatic Expressions)
keep one's nose to the grindstone [correct]; put one's nose to the grindstone [correct]
DEF: Keep (oneself or another) continually engaged in hard and monotonous labour.
CONT: ... So the grandson ... put his nose to the grindstone.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
travailler d’arrache-pied [correct]
DEF: [Travailler] sans désemparer, en soutenant un effort pénible.
CONT: [...] son père et elle ont dû travailler d’arrache-pied pour faire croître l’entreprise.