English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; National and International Economics)
real socialism [correct]
CONT: Real socialism is a political term popularized during the Brezhnev era in Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union. The term refers to the Soviet model of socialism, which was seen as the form of socialism that was possible at the time given the level of technology and economic development of the Comecon countries, but alluded to a future based on a more fully developed form of socialism.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
socialisme réel [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Concept se rapportant à la réalité grise et pénible des régimes socialistes par contraste avec les lendemains qui chantent que promettait la propagande.