English (Biochemistry; Medication)
penicillinase [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of bacterial enzymes which cause the breaking of the carbon–nitrogen bond in the lactam ring of some penicillins, rendering them ineffective as antibiotics.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments)
pénicillinase [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enzyme sécrétée par diverses bactéries et capable d’inactiver certains antibiotiques du groupe des pénicillines.