English (Penal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
inmate of a penitentiary [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
détenu d’un pénitencier [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.