English (Cognitive Psychology; Corporate Management)
lateral thinking [correct]
DEF: A method of solving problems by approaching them indirectly from various angles instead of dwelling on any one aspect at length ...
OBS: As the name implies, lateral thinking is thinking sideways: not developing a pattern but restructuring a pattern.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Gestion de l'entreprise)
pensée latérale [correct, nom féminin]; pensée parallèle [correct, nom féminin]