English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
pericenter [correct]; pericentre [correct]
DEF: Point in the orbit that is closest to the central attracting body (called perigee for orbits about the earth and perihelion for orbits about the sun).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
péricentre [proposition, nom masculin]