English (Biochemistry)
periostin [correct]; osteoblast-specific factor-2 [ancienne désignation]; Osf2 [ancienne désignation]; Osf2
CONT: Periostin, originally named ... osteoblast-specific factor-2 (Osf2) (genebank D13664), first identified in bone, is implicated in regulating adhesion and differentiation of osteoblasts.
CONT: Periostin is a secreted protein that shares a structural homology to the axon guidance protein fasciclin I (FAS1) in insects.
French (Biochimie)
périostine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La périostine est une protéine matricellulaire préférentiellement exprimée aux sites de contraintes mécaniques, notamment le périoste, et dans le stroma associé à de nombreux types de cancers.